THSTI Committees

S. No. Committee Members
1. THSTI Management Committee Executive Director and Heads of all the Centres
Chairperson - Executive Director
2 Maintenance Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Dr. Shailendra Asthana
  • Dr. Shailaja Sopory
  • Mr. G.R. Agarwal
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan
  • Chairperson - Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Co-chairperson - Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
3 Purchase Committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar
  • Mr. Satish Kumar
  • Chairperson- Dr. Amit Awsathi
  • Co-chairperson – Dr. Bhabatosh Das
4 Specification sub committee
  • Dr. Milan Surjit
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Dr. Sankar Bhattacharyya
  • Dr. Sweety Samal
  • Mr. Mohd. Arif Saifi
  • Chairperson - Dr. Milan Surjit
  • Co-chairperson - Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
5 IT & Communication Committee
  • Dr. Samrat Chatterjee
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Dr. Shailendra Asthana
  • Mr. M.V. Santo
  • Mr. G. R. Agarwal
  • IT section representative
  • Chairperson - Dr. Samrat Chatterjee
  • Co-chairperson - Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
6 Institutional Ethics Committee (Biomedical and Health Research) (Reg No. EC/NEW/INST/2021/HR/0033)
  • Prof. Satinder Aneja
  • Prof. Subir Kumar Maulik
  • Dr. Arti Kapil
  • Dr. Suvasini Sharma
  • Dr. Ujjayini Ray
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Shailaja Sopory
  • Mr. Munawwar Naseem
  • Ms. Jasmine Singh
  • Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy
  • Chairperson - Prof. Satinder Aneja
  • Member Secretary - Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy
7 Institutional Animal ethics committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi
  • Dr. Milan Surjit
  • Dr. Amit Pandey
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Chairperson - Dr. Amit Awasthi
8 Institutional Committee for Stem Cell Research (IC-SCR)
  • Prof. Narinder Mehra
  • Prof. Sujata Mohanty
  • Dr. Sam Mathew
  • Dr. Prasad Abnave
  • Prof. Prasenjit Guchhait
  • Dr. Sivaram Mylavarapu
  • Dr. Thribuvan Pal Yadav
  • Dr. Ujjayini Ray
  • Ms. Jasmine Singh
  • Mr. Munawwar Naseem
  • Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy
  • Chairman - Prof. Narinder Mehra
  • Coordinator/Member Secretary - Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy
9 Institutional Biosafety Committee
  • Dr. Vinay Kumar Nandicoori
  • Dr. Prasenjit Guchhait
  • Dr. Milan Surjit
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Dr. Shailaja Sopory
  • Chairperson - Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Member Secretary – Dr. Milan Surjit
10 Academic Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Dr. Milan Surjit
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
11 RTI Act
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey – Appellate Authority
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri– PIO
  • Mr. M.V. Santo – Nodal Officer
  • Executive Director – Public Authority
12 Complaints Committee (to enquire into complaints of sexual harassment)
  • Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar
  • Dr. Nita Bhandari
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Shobha Broor (external member)
  • Ms. Gagandeep Kaur (external member)
  • Mr. M. V. Santo
  • Chairperson – Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar
13 Student & Employee Welfare, Sports and Hostel Committee
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati
  • Dr. Sweety Samal
  • Dr. Tripti Srivastava
  • Mr. Raj Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
14 Tender Opening Committee
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar
  • Mr. Satish Kumar
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan
  • Ms. Rajni Verma
  • Chairperson – Mr. Manoj Kumar / Mr. Satish Kumar
15 Vigilance Officer
  • Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal
16 Building Committee for Campus-II, Faridabad
  • Dr. V.S. Chauhan, Ex-Director, ICGEB
  • Executive Director, THSTI
  • Executive Director, RCB
  • Director, NII
  • Director, NIPGR
  • Director, NBRC
  • Dr. Feroz Suri, RCB
  • Mr. Narender Kumar
  • Controller of Administration, RCB
  • Head-Administration, THSTI
  • Chairman - Dr. V.S. Chauhan
  • Member-Secretary- Head-Administration, THSTI
17 SC/ST Grievance Redressal Committee
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati
  • Mr. Raj Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
18 Official language Implementation Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Yadav
  • Chairperson - Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
19 Scientific misconduct and plagiarism investigation committee
  • Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Chairperson – Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar
20 Civil Works committee
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati
  • Mr. Narender Kumar
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao
  • Chairperson - Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Co-Chairperson– Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
21 Pandemic Response Team
  • Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Mr. M. V. Santo
  • Chairperson– Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Ramandeep Singh
22 Staff Welfare Fund Committee
  • Dr. Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director – Chairperson (ex-officio)
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Mr. M.V. Santo, Head-Admin – Secretary (ex-officio)
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao
  • Mr. Narender Sharma
  • Ms. Rajni Verma
  • Chairperson– Dr. Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director
  • Secretary - Mr. M.V. Santo, Head-Administration
23 Electromechanical Committee
  • Dr. Guruprasad Medigeshi
  • Dr. Saikat Bhattacharjee
  • Dr. Feroz Kumar Suri
  • Mr. G. R. Agarwal
  • Mr. R. K. Rathore
  • Mr. Narender Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Guruprasad Medigeshi
24 Housekeeping Committee
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Nidhi Adlakha
  • Dr. Ruchi Tandon
  • Dr. Supratik Das
  • Mr. R. K. Rathore
  • Mr. Narender Kumar
  • Mr. V. M. S. Gandhi
  • Mr. Rakesh Yadav
  • Mr. Rajkumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
25 Cafeteria Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Dr. Manjula Kalia
  • Dr. Prem S. Kaushal
  • Dr. Deepak Rathore
  • Mr. V. M. S. Gandhi
  • Mr. Rajkumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
26 THSTI-RCB Day-Care committee
  • Dr. Sivaram V. S. Mylavarapu
  • Dr. Divya Chandran
  • Dr. Deepti Jain
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
27 Standing Disposal Committee
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar
  • Mr. Satish Kumar
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan
  • Mr. Manjeet Kumar
28 Inventory Verification Committee
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan
  • Mr. Saqib Kidwai
  • Mr. Mohd.Arif Saifi
29 Space Allocation Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan
  • Mr. M. V. Santo
  • Mr. Narender Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Bhabatosh Das
30 Science Setu Committee
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
  • Dr. Sankar Bhattacharya
  • Dr. Sweety Samal
  • Dr. Yogita Adlakha
  • Dr. Ajay Kumar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Gaurav Batra
  • Co-Chairperson – Dr. Niraj Kumar
31 EHS Committee
  • Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal, Professor
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta
  • Mr. Narender Sharma
  • Dr. Meenakshi Sharma
  • Chairperson – Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal
  • Co-chairperson - Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Member Secretary – Mr. Vishal Gupta
32 Ecological Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Tushar K. Maiti
  • Dr. Feroz Khan Suri
  • Mr. Narender Sharma
  • Mr. M. V. Santo
  • Mr. Ramesh Kumar Rathore
  • Chairperson - Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey
33 Sports Committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi
  • Dr. Samrat Chatterjee
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Yadav
  • Dr. Pramod Kumar R
  • Dr. Ramesh Chandra Rai
  • Chairperson - Dr. Amit Awasthi
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Samrat Chatterjee
34 Radiation Safety Committee
  • Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das
  • Dr. Krisnamohan Atmakuri
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta
  • Chairperson - Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Bhabatosh Das
35 Liaison Officer for SC, ST and Persons with Disabilities
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar
36 Liaison Officer for OBC and Ex-Servicemen
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati
37 BSL-3/IDRF Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Dr. Prasenjit Guchhait
  • Dr. Guruprasad Medigeshi
  • Dr. Feroz Suri
  • Dr. Zaigham Abbas Rizvi
  • Mr. GR Agarwal
  • Mr. Ramesh Kumar Rathore
  • Mr. Saqib Kidwai
  • Dr. Priyanka Bhatnagar
  • Chairperson - Dr. Ramandeep Singh
  • Co-Chairperson - Dr. Prasenjit Guchhait