THSTI Committees

S. No. Committee Members
1. THSTI Management Committee Executive Director and Heads of all the Centres
Chairperson - Executive Director
2 Maintenance Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Shailaja Sopory, Principal Scientist-II
  • Mr. G.R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao, Administrative Officer (S&P)
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta, Instrumentation Engineer
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan, Technical Officer-II
3 Purchase Committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi, Senior Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao, Administrative Officer (S&P)
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
  • Mr. Satish Kumar, Section Officer (S&P)
4 Specification sub committee
  • Dr. Milan Surjit, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Sankar Bhattacharyya, Scientist-E
  • Dr. Sweety Samal, Principal Scientist-II
  • Mr. Mohd. Arif Saifi, Section Officer (S&P)
5 IT & Communication Committee
  • Dr. Samrat Chatterjee, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Shailendra Asthana, Principal Scientist-II
  • Mr. M.V. Santo, Head-Administration
  • Mr. G. R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. V. S. Rao, Administrative Officer (S&P)
  • IT section representative
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A)
6 Institutional Ethics Committee (Biomedical and Health Research) (Reg No. EC/NEW/INST/2021/HR/0033)
  • Prof. Satinder Aneja, Professor, Sharda University (Chairperson)
  • Prof. Subir Kumar Maulik, Emeritus Scientist, ICMR
  • Dr. Arti Kapil, Professor, AIIMS New Delhi
  • Dr. Suvasini Sharma, Associate Professor, Lady Hardinge Medical College and associated Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital
  • Dr. Ujjayini Ray, Lady Shriram College for Women
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Shailaja Sopory, Principal Scientist-II
  • Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy, Technical Manager
  • Mr. Munawwar Naseem, Legal - Dua Associates
  • Ms. Jasmine Singh, Hotel Management Professional
  • Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy, Technical Manager (Member Secretary)
7 Institutional Animal ethics committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi, Senior Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Milan Surjit, Professor
  • Dr. Amit Pandey, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Bhishma Narayan Panda, Scientist-D
  • Dr. Jyoti Yadav (Main Nominee)
  • Dr. Anupama Kumari (Link Nominee)
  • Dr. Kapil Hazarika (Scientist from outside institute)
  • Dr. Ankita Rautela (Socially Aware Nominee)
8 Institutional Committee for Stem Cell Research (IC-SCR)
  • Prof. Narinder Mehra, Hon Emeritus Scientist, Indian Council of Medical Research (Chairperson)
  • Prof. Sujata Mohanty, Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi
  • Dr. Sam Mathew, Associate Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Prasad Abnave, Assistant Professor, RCB
  • Prof. Prasenjit Guchhait, Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Sivaram Mylavarapu, Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Thribuvan Pal Yadav, Consultant Pediatrician, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
  • Dr. Ujjayini Ray, Professor of History, Lady Shriram College for Women
  • Ms. Jasmine Singh, Hotel Management Professional
  • Mr. Munawwar Naseem, Legal - Dua Associates
  • Ms. Vidhya Krishnamoorthy, Technical Manager (Coordinator/Member Secretary)
9 Institutional Biosafety Committee
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Pushkar Sharma, Staff Scientist-VII, NII (Outside Expert)
  • Dr. Prasenjit Guchhait, Professor, RCB (DBT Nominee)
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor (Member Secretary)
  • Dr. Vidushi Gupta, Principal Scientist-I (Biosafety Officer)
10 Academic Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa, Senior Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Milan Surjit, Professor
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor
11 RTI Act
  • Executive Director – Public Authority
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor – Appellate Authority
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor – PIO
  • Mr. M.V. Santo, Head-Administration – Nodal Officer
12 Complaints Committee (to enquire into complaints of sexual harassment)
  • Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar, Distinguished Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Nita Bhandari, Director, CHRD-SAS
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa, Director, Senior Professor
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Shobha Broor, , Ex Professor Microbiology, AIIMS
  • Ms. Gagandeep Kaur, Advocate
  • Mr. M. V. Santo, Head-Administration
  • Mr. Sanjay Sarin, Advocate
13 Student & Employee Welfare, Sports and Hostel Committee
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
  • Dr. Sweety Samal, Principal Scientist-II
  • Mr. Raj Kumar, Administrative Officer (HR & Admin)
  • Dr. Tripti Srivastava, Principal Scientist-I
  • Ms. Saraswati Thakur, Section Officer (Academics)
14 Housing Allotment Committee
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
  • Dr. Tripti Srivastava, Principal Scientist-I
  • Mr. Raj Kumar, Administrative Officer (HR & Admin)
  • Mr. Shubham Gupta, Technical Officer-I
15 Tender Opening Committee
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A) (Chairperson)
  • Mr. Satish Kumar, Section Officer (S&P)
  • Ms. Rajni Verma, Section Officer (HR & Admin)
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan, Technical Officer-II
16 Vigilance Officer
  • Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal, Professor
17 Building Committee for Campus-II, Faridabad
  • Dr. V.S. Chauhan, Ex-Director, ICGEB (Chairperson)
  • Executive Director, THSTI
  • Executive Director, RCB
  • Director, NII
  • Director, NIPGR
  • Director, NBRC
  • Head-Administration, THSTI (Member-Secretary)
  • Controller of Administration, RCB
  • Mr. Narender Kumar, Senior Technical Officer (Civil)
  • Dr. Feroz Suri, Project Manager, RCB
18 SC/ST Grievance Redressal Committee
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
  • Mr. Raj Kumar, Administrative Officer (HR & Admin)
19 Official language Implementation Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Yadav, Principal Scientist-II
20 Scientific misconduct and plagiarism investigation committee
  • Dr. Shinjini Bhatnagar, Distinguished Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor
21 THSTI Works committee (All electrical & civil works of THSTI)
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
  • Mr. G.R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. Virendra Singh Rao, Administrative Officer (S&P)
  • Mr. Narender Kumar, Senior Technical Officer (Civil)
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
22 Disaster Response Team
  • Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi, Senior Professor
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa, Senior Professor
  • Mr. M. V. Santo, Head-Administration
23 Staff Welfare Fund Committee
  • Dr. Jayanta Bhattacharya, Executive Director (AC) & Dean, – Chairperson (ex-officio)
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa Senior Professor
  • Mr. M.V. Santo, Head-Admin – Secretary (ex-officio)
  • Mr. G.R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
  • Ms. Rajni Verma, Section Officer (HR & Admin)
24 Cluster Works Committee (All electrical & civil works of the cluster)
  • Dr. Guruprasad Medigeshi, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Saikat Bhattacharjee, Associate Professor, RCB (Co-chairperson)
  • Mr. Shri Mahfooz Alam, STO, RCB
  • Mr. G. R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. R. K. Rathore, Executive Engineer, RCB
  • Mr. Narender Kumar, Senior Technical Officer
  • Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Goyal, Finance Officer, RCB
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
  • Mr. Virender Rao, Administrative Officer (S&P)
25 Housekeeping Committee
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Nidhi Adlakha, Assistant Professor, RCB (Co-chairperson)
  • Mr. G.R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. R. K. Rathore, Executive Engineer, RCB
  • Mr. V. M. S. Gandhi, Administrative Officer, RCB
  • Mr. Rajkumar, Administrative Officer (HR & Admin)
  • Mr. Rakesh Yadav, Administrative Officer, RCB
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A)
26 Cafeteria Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Manjula Kalia, Associate Professor, RCB (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Prem S. Kaushal, Assistant Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Deepak Rathore, Senior Research Scientist
  • Mr. V. M. S. Gandhi, Administrative Officer, RCB
  • Mr. Rajkumar, Administrative Officer (HR & Admin)
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A)
27 THSTI-RCB Day-Care committee
  • Dr. Sivaram V. S. Mylavarapu, Professor, RCB (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Divya Chandran, Associate Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Deepti Jain, Associate Professor, RCB
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor
28 Standing Disposal Committee
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A) (Chairperson)
  • Mr. Satish Kumar, Section Officer (S&P)
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan, Technical Officer-II
  • Mr. Sudhendra Yadav, Technical Officer-II
29 Inventory Verification Committee
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta, Instrumentation Engineer (Chairperson)
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A)
  • Mr. Gopal Kishan Chauhan, Technical Officer-II
  • Mr. Saqib Kidwai, Technical Officer-II
  • Mr. Mohd.Arif Saifi, Section Officer (S&P)
30 Space Allocation Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa, Senior Professor
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan, Associate Professor
  • Mr. M. V. Santo, Head-Administration
31 Science Setu Committee
  • Dr. Gaurav Batra, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Sankar Bhattacharya, Scientist-E
  • Dr. Sweety Samal, Principal Scientist-II
  • Dr. Ajay Kumar, Senior Research Scientist
  • Dr. Soma Patnaik, Senior Technical Officer (Coordinator)
32 EHS Committee
  • Dr. Nisheeth Agarwal, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Nitya Wadhwa, Senior Professor
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan, Associate Professor
  • Mr. G. R. Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta, Instrumentation Engineer (Member Secretary)
  • Mr. Manoj Kumar, Section Officer (F&A)
  • Dr. Meenakshi Sharma, Executive Assistant
33 Ecological Committee
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Pandey, Associate Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Tushar K. Maiti, Professor, RCB (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Krishnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Feroz Khan Suri, Project Manager, RCB
  • Dr. Sudeep Bhar, Controller of Administration, RCB
  • Mr. M. V. Santo, Head-Administration
  • Mr. Ramesh Kumar Rathore, Executive Engineer, RCB
  • Mr. Prashant K Bhujbal, Head-Services, CDSA
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)
34 Sports Committee
  • Dr. Amit Awasthi, Senior Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Samrat Chatterjee, Associate Professor, (Co-Chairperson)
  • Dr. Pallavi Kshetrapal, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Amit Kumar Yadav, Principal Scientist-II
  • Dr. Bhishma Narain Panda, Scientist-D
  • Mr. Md. Arif Saifi, Section Officer (S&P)
35 Radiation Safety Committee
  • Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Bhabatosh Das, Associate Professor (Co-Chairperson)
  • Dr. Krisnamohan Atmakuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Susmita Chaudhuri, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Dinesh Mahajan, Associate Professor
  • Mr. Vishal Gupta, Instrumentation Engineer
36 Liaison Officer for SC, ST and Persons with Disabilities
  • Dr. Niraj Kumar, Associate Professor
37 Liaison Officer for OBC and Ex-Servicemen
  • Dr. Santosh S. Mathapati, Assistant Professor
38 BSL-3/IDRF Committee
  • Dr. Ramandeep Singh, Professor (Chairperson)
  • Dr. Prasenjit Guchhait, Professor, RCB (Co-chairperson)
  • Dr. Guruprasad Medigeshi, Professor
  • Dr. Feroz Suri, Project Manager, RCB
  • Dr. Zaigham Abbas Rizvi, Senior Research Scientist
  • Mr. GR Agarwal, Instrumentation & Electrical Engineer
  • Mr. Ramesh Kumar Rathore, Executive Engineer, RCB
  • Mr. Saqib Kidwai, Technical Officer-II
  • Dr. Madhu Pareek, Technical Officer-II
  • Mr. Sunny Raj, Administrative Officer (F&A)