Screen Reader Access   

Privacy Policy

  • ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

    This website belongs to Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (An autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India), Faridabad (THSTI). Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) is an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India provides the support and benefits to the society by integrating the fields of medicine, science, engineering and technology into translational knowledge and making the resulting biomedical innovations accessible to public health, to improve the health of the most disadvantaged people in India and throughout the world.

    The website provides information about the various centres of THSTI and various activities conducted by THSTI. The content of the website is determined by the various departments and Centres of THSTI and is updated from time to time depending on the requirements.

  • TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER

    This website is designed, developed and maintained by THSTI in collaboration with third party vendors. Though all efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of the content on this website, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. In case of any ambiguity or doubts, users are advised to verify/check with the concerned authority of the Institute.

    The information posted on this website could include hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by non-Government/private organizations. THSTI, Faridabad is providing these links and pointers solely for your information and convenience. When you select a link to an outside website, you are leaving THSTI, Faridabad website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website.

    Material featured on this website may be reproduced free of charge after taking proper permission by sending a mail to us. However, the material has to be reproduced accurately and not to be used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Wherever the material is being published or issued to others, the source must be prominently acknowledged. However, the permission to reproduce this material shall not extend to any material, which is identified as being confidential and or copyright of a third party. Authorization to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

    THSTI does not guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times. Under no circumstances will this Institute be liable for any expense, loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any expense, loss or damage whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use, of data, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Indian Laws. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Delhi.

  • COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

    Material on the webpage (www.thsti.res.in/THSTI) is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. In case certain content is subjected to copyright by third party, due authorization to use such content must be obtained from the respective copyright holder. Unless otherwise specified, material may be downloaded for appropriate use without requiring specific prior permission. Any other proposed use of the material is subject to the approval of THSTI, Faridabad. However, the material has to be reproduced accurately and not shall not be used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Wherever the material is being published or issued to others, the source must be prominently acknowledged.

    These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Indian Laws. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Delhi.

  • HYPERLINKING POLICY

    Prior permission is required for external linking by websites / portals to the information hosted in our website (www.thsti.res.in). Permission for the same, stating the nature of the content on the pages from where the link has to be provided and the exact language of the Hyperlink should be obtained from THSTI. We do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. Our website's pages must load into a newly opened browser window of the user.

  • COLLECTION OF DEVICE INFORMATION

    We may collect non-personal information when you access the website / with regard to computer, mobile device or other device you have used to access our website, such as IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language or other information. We shall not disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted from our systems. However if mandated by law or courts directives or requests from law enforcing agencies we may in specific instances be obliged to share the IP addresses especially during the course of investigations of malpractice fraud etc.

  • PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

    THSTI is strongly committed, for the protection of your personal data and values your privacy. The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy relates to how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) of India. Please note that THSTI, Faridabad may amend this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy at any time without prior notice and any such amendment shall be updated in our website www.thsti.res.in.

    • Personal Data

      Personal Data means any information that relates to you which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with THSTI, Faridabad is capable of identifying you.

      Your personal data may include your name, address (such as correspondence and permanent address), numbers (such as Mobile phone, Home and Office phone numbers), facsimile numbers, email address, various identity card numbers, passport number, specimen signature, age, gender, caste as related to constitutionally reserved categories for affirmative action, nationality, country of permanent residence, company name, occupation, salary, job position, Credit card / Debit card / Bank Account Number in the course of making online payments ,medical conditions especially related to disability, details of criminal conviction information, sponsoring body details, referee information(such as name of referee, job position, address, contact number and email address), previous examination results, transcript, academic qualifications, academic records, work experience, curriculum vitae, bank details (such as name of bank, bank address and bank account number), images (including photographs) information in audio and/ or video format, closed circuit television ("CCTV") and security recording (collectively "Personal Data").

      Of these, Sensitive Personal Data or Information of a person includes information relating to:

      • Password
      • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
      • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
      • Sexual orientation
      • Medical records and history
      • Biometric information
      • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing service
      • Any of the information received under above clauses by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

    • Vendor, supplier or service provider:

      THSTI collects your personal data or that of your company / organization directly from you or indirectly from your employer / authorized authorities when purchasing or tendering for services, equipment, machinery, or as part of contract or commercial transactions. It is also used for the following:

      • To process, administer and give effect to the commercial transaction
      • For processes related to payments following commercial transaction
      • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes
      • To comply with THSTI, Faridabad legal and regulatory obligations as required by the country including investigation of malpractice
      • To contact you regarding product, services
      • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device
      • For internal records management
    • Obligatory Personal Data

      All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. The obligatory information is necessary to process your application / request and making payments. You hereby confirm that the personal data given by you or obtained from you directly or indirectly or from other sources is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data including Sensitive Personal Data or Information is necessary for us to provide our services to you and to establish a commercial transaction. If you choose not to provide such Personal Data or if such Personal Data is insufficient, inaccurate, incomplete and /or misleading, THSTI, Faridabad may not be able to provide you with services you require.

    • Applicants for Recruitment to various posts / Employees

      Your personal data is collected and further processed by Establishment sections of THSTI and its Centre as required or permitted by law and for various administrative purposes, including the following:

      • To process your application for all examination / selection / appointment related activities
      • For subsequent examinations / promotions if you are selected / appointed and join thereafter
      • For various analysis to maintain and improve the integrity and quality of the examination / selection processes
      • Wherever applicable for administrative purposes
      • To comply with THSTI Faridabad legal and regulatory obligations as required by the country including investigation of malpractice
      • To contact you regarding providing information related to examinations which you may be appearing for
      • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device
      • For internal records management
    • Disclosures and Sharing or Transfer of Personal Data
      • Entities within THSTI, Faridabad

        Your personal data provided to us may be shared or transferred to different Departments, Sections, Centres etc of THSTI Faridabad for purposes related to the selection process and subsequent appointment, pursuing academic courses or employment as the case may be and mentioned above under 4. The Examination Section, THSTI, Faridabad will ensure that the data is shared or transferred only to authorized personnel in accordance with the requirements. Further only necessary information will be shared or transferred to the relevant entities.

      • Service Providers under contract with THSTI, Faridabad

        Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties such as companies and organizations under contract with THSTI, Faridabad for purposes related to specific services associated with the processes of the Examination Section, THSTI, Faridabad, including payment through online gateways. These third party service providers are obligated under contract to treat all such data as confidential and these are not to be shared with anyone else.

      • Personal Data and Information Protection

        THSTI, Faridabad takes all reasonable steps to ensure to protect your Personal Data and all information provided by preventing unauthorized access and misuse, maintaining accuracy and ensuring appropriate use. All efforts are in place to keep the data secure and sharing or transferring of information is strictly controlled. THSTI, Faridabad does not share any data with any commercial entities other that service providers under contract but these service providers are also obligated to maintain confidentiality and not share data with any one else. It may however be mentioned that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

  • WEBSITE SECURITY

    For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this Government computer system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular deletion. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable

  • CHANGES IN WEBSITE POLICIES

    THSTI reserves the right to amend or change in the above website policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated website policy shall be uploaded in the website www.thsti.res.in as necessary.

[Last Updated:4th July]